MAR-2 RR:CR:SM 561749 KSG
[…] “Foreign material” is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the canned mushrooms are neither wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic materials. Since an analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3).

Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20....”

The imported canned mushrooms are classified in subheading 2003.10.25, HTSUS. The applicable tariff shift rule found in section 102.20(d) provides as follows:

HTSUS Tariff Shift and/or other requirements