MAR-2 RR:CR:SM 561749 KSG
[…] Since an analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3).

Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20....”

The imported canned mushrooms are classified in subheading 2003.10.25, HTSUS. The applicable tariff shift rule found in section 102.20(d) provides as follows:

HTSUS Tariff Shift and/or other requirements

2001-2007..... A change to heading 2001 through 2007 from any other chapter.

The Chapter 20 Note provides that “Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter, fruit, nut and vegetable preparations of Chapter 20 that have been prepared or preserved merely by freezing, by packing (including canning) in water, brine or natural juices, or by roasting, either dry or in oil (including processing incidental to freezing, packing, or roasting), shall be treated as a good of the country in which the fresh good was produced.”

In this case, the imported canned mushrooms meet the applicable tariff shift rule set forth in section 102.20(d), as they change from subheading 0711.90, HTSUS (in their condition as imported into Canada), to subheading 2003.10, HTSUS (in their condition as imported into the U.S.).